Category Archives: Academics

MAIS State Science Fair April 8th

The MAIS State Science Fair was held April 8th in Pearl Mississippi.  We had 21 students competing.  They did an outstanding job representing our school.

Jacob Roark placed first in the Animal Science Class IV category.

Landen Halbrook placed third in the Animal Science Class IV category.

Peyton Quebedeaux placed 2nd in the Animal Science Class III category.

Charles Guidry placed 2nd in the Behavioral Science Class III category.

Aiden O'Neil placed 2nd in the Mechanics Class III category.

Cenny Qiu placed 2nd in the Chemistry Class IV category.

Maddie Caime placed 3rd in the Physics and Astronomy Class IV category.

Congratulations to ALL of our Silliman participants and a big Thank you to Mrs. Danette Gray and Mrs. Lisa Peterson for their work with our school science fair. Read more

2022-2023 Calendar

The 2022-2023 academic school calendar has been posted.  Please select the Student Life tab and the calendar tab to view.  ...
Read more

District Literary Rally Results!!

Congratulations to the following students for placing at the District Literary Rally at Southeastern on March 12, 2022.
  • Kris Rogillio (Algebra I) State Qualifier
  • Charles Hunt (Biology I) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Benjamin Hausey (Civics) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Denny Qiu (English I) State Qualifier
  • JoAnna Cornette (English II) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Tatum Walker (English III) State Qualifier
  • Owen Fudge (Physical Science) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Isaac Whittington (Physics) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Cenny Qiu (Spanish I)
  • Caitlyn Wolfe (Spanish I) State Qualifier, Southeastern Scholarship Winner
  • Douglas Karno (World Geography) State Qualifier
State rally is at LSU Saturday April 9, 2022.  Good luck Wildcats!  We are so proud of you....
Read more

2021/2022 Honor Society New Members

2021-2022 Honor Society

The Silliman Chapter of the National Honor Society held its induction ceremony on April 4th in the auditorium. New and returning members were recognized for their outstanding scholarship, leadership, service, and character -- the four attributes our members truly reflect.  Thank you to our emcees, Alainna Weaver and Sydney Miller; and our readers, Tatum Walker, Samuel Richards, Mark Ryan Schmidt, and Annabelle Windham.  Congratulations, 2022 Honor Society Members!

Click here to view the member list for 2022    ...
Read more

2021 Spelling Bee Winners

The first place winners in Grades 4th - 6th qualify for the District 4 West Spelling Bee.

Congratulations to all that participated! First Grade:
  • 1st place - Sutton Graham
  • 2nd place - Rylie Kate Dearman
Second Grade:
  • 1st place - Rayne Day
  • 2nd place - Kell Andrews
Third Grade:
  • 1st place - Nyla Kirby
  • 2nd place - Keegan Major
Fourth Grade:
  • 1st place - Dakota Hampton
  • 2nd place - Angeline Dare Moore
Fifth Grade:
  • 1st place - Karson Ducote
  • 2nd place - Adalynn Odom
Sixth Grade:
  • 1st place - Madden Rivet
  • 2nd place - Elizabeth Gilkison
...
Read more