About: khayes

Recent Posts by khayes

5A State Champs in Track

          The Boys are our 5A State Champs and the Girls are BACK TO BACK STATE CHAMPS!  Our wildcats competed May 6th and May 7th at the MAIS State Track Meet in Jackson, Mississippi.  All of our athletes competed at the highest level and placed in all of  their events.  The Boys' team final score was 126.  The Girls' team final score was 105. The following were first place winners:
  • Annabelle Windham - Triple Jump & Long Jump
  • Sara Pace - Discus
  • Ellie Reeves - Pole Vault
  • Brady Jett - Pole Vault
  • Weston Wales - 300m Hurdles
  • Cannon Carruth - 110m Hurdles
  • Nate Williams, Elliot Goux, Denny Qiu and Caden Birch - 4x800m Relay
  • Parker Blount, Zayne Landry, Matthew LeJeune and Weston Wales - 4x400m Relay
Congratulations to all of the athletes.  A special thank you to their coaches.  We are so proud of all of you....
Read more

South State & District Champs 2022, Headed to State!!

The boys' and girls' track team are the District 4-AAAAA Champs! Our team competed on Thursday, April 21st at the District meet held at Silliman.  Both the girls' and boys' teams competed hard and got the win.  We are so proud of all of our athletes.   South State competition was held at Silliman.  The field events were  on Wednesday, April 27th and the running events, Saturday, April 30th. Our girls and boys track teams are the South State Champs!               Our teams are headed to Jackson, Mississippi to compete in the State meet Friday May 6th and Saturday May 7th!!  LET'S GO GREEN&GOLD! ...
Read more

Class Favorites 2022

The 7th - 12th grade students elected their favorites this week. Congratulations to all.

7th grade

  • Most school spirit: Peyton Quebedeaux & Parker Williams
  • Most talented: Taylor Cavin & Parker Reech
  • Most athletic: Natalie Payne & Brody Diel
  • Most Wittiest: KristAnn Jones & Kason Russell
  • Most courteous: Ainsley Hall & Ethan Barnes
  • Belle & Beau:  Lila Richardson & Conner Huegler

8th grade

  • Most school spirit: Josie Dart & Ryan Gayle
  • Most talented: Abigail Templet & Elliot Goux
  • Most athletic: Katie Ryan Dawson & Kris Rogillio
  • Most Wittiest: Katie Wall & Kaine Cornette
  • Most courteous: Drew Dart & Charles Guidry
  • Belle & Beau:  Anna Andrews & Kevin Windham

9th grade

  • Most school spirit: Sophie Hopkins & Ethan Andrews
  • Most talented: Sadie Gaudin & Denny Qiu
  • Most athletic: Ava Easley & Owen Fudge
  • Most Wittiest: Samantha Wales & Caanan Lowry
  • Most courteous: Jaylee Madsen & Colt Bergeron
  • Belle & Beau:  Rebecca Hemba & Collin Blank

10th grade

Recent Comments by khayes

    No comments by khayes yet.